Hello Guest

backup camera

  • 7 Replies
  • 1810 Views
*

jmosier

  • ***
  • 24
    • View Profile
  • OwnPC: Yes
  • NewUsed: New
  • PurchDate: 12/29/2012
  • Model: 2552
  • ModelYear: 2013
  • Slide: Yes
  • IntColor: Sunlit
  • ExtColor: Cafe
  • Location: Southern California
backup camera
« on: January 06, 2013, 01:02:02 pm »
Hi folks, when I started my PC the backup camera did not work.  I turned on the Sony screen and all I got was a blue screen. When I traveled over to the storage lot it the camera came on and them went out again.  It did the three or four time and now all I have is a blue screen.  Anyone have similar problems.     
Jim

*

dickreid1

  • *****
  • 158
  • All 48 States, boarder Provinces and Maritimes
    • View Profile
  • OwnPC: Yes
  • NewUsed: New
  • PurchDate: Feb. 2012
  • Model: 2910
  • ModelYear: 2012
  • Slide: Yes
  • Location: FL
Re: backup camera
« Reply #1 on: January 06, 2013, 02:40:44 pm »
Yep. Familiar problem.  Flakey connection. Start wiggling the wires you can get to.  Hopefully it is not a wire buried in the walls.

*

lmichael

  • *****
  • 238
    • View Profile
  • OwnPC: Yes
  • NewUsed: New
  • PurchDate: May 15, 2012
  • Model: 2552
  • ModelYear: 2012
  • Slide: Yes
  • IntColor: Sterling
  • ExtColor: Sterling
  • Location: Arizona
Re: backup camera
« Reply #2 on: January 06, 2013, 03:32:50 pm »
Had the same problem on our previous pc.  I removed the light next to the camera, and pulled the camera cable out until the connection was exposed.  I then disconnected, reconneted the two ends and taped the heck out of the entire cable/connection.  Never had the problem again.  There's plenty of excess cable in the hollow space.

*

gradygal

  • ******
  • 740
  • our 3rd PC--Custom 2910
    • View Profile
  • OwnPC: Yes
  • NewUsed: New
  • PurchDate: March 2012
  • Model: 2910
  • ModelYear: 2013
  • Slide: Yes
  • IntColor: cherry
  • ExtColor: slate gray full body paint
  • Location: Florida
Re: backup camera
« Reply #3 on: January 06, 2013, 04:59:26 pm »
The Sony has 2 modes, one will not give you a picture the other will. If that doesn't work, there are two antenna connections, depending on the model of PC. In our 2551, one was behind the grab rail by the drivers door. The other was in the wall under the rear camera. Pull the rubber grommet out and about 3' of cord and you will find the other plug.

George
Judi and George Nicholson
Punta Gorda FL

*

TomHanlon

Re: backup camera
« Reply #4 on: January 07, 2013, 07:46:00 am »
George do you think it would be possible to mount two cameras on the back and hook both of them to the monitor? I have often thought that it would be nice to not only have the one camera looking down at the towed but a second camera looking back at the traffic behind me, more like a mirror in a car. I guess I would have to manually switch between the two cameras.

*

gradygal

  • ******
  • 740
  • our 3rd PC--Custom 2910
    • View Profile
  • OwnPC: Yes
  • NewUsed: New
  • PurchDate: March 2012
  • Model: 2910
  • ModelYear: 2013
  • Slide: Yes
  • IntColor: cherry
  • ExtColor: slate gray full body paint
  • Location: Florida
Re: backup camera
« Reply #5 on: January 07, 2013, 03:54:41 pm »
Tom;

I do not know if it is possible to run a second camera over the same wire. I'm not sure what the second mode is for. I would like  a camera on the front passenger side, for right hand turns.

George
Judi and George Nicholson
Punta Gorda FL

*

GregC

  • ***
  • 19
    • View Profile
  • OwnPC: Yes
  • NewUsed: Used
  • PurchDate: June 2012
  • Model: 2551
  • ModelYear: 2008
  • Slide: Yes
  • IntColor: Green
  • ExtColor: Green
  • Location: Missouri
Re: backup camera
« Reply #6 on: January 08, 2013, 05:47:01 pm »
The back up camera monitor on our 2008 2551 is a "Zone Defense" model that will accept inputs from 3 cameras.  I've not checked out the wiring inputs very well, but I suspect that a separate wire would have to be run from each camera to the monitor.  When our monitor powers on the default camera input comes on and is a blue screen.  I then have to change the input so that the back up camera image shows on the monitor.  I wish someone knew how to reprogram the monitor to power up to the back up camera input so I don't have to cycle through the inputs on start up.  Any ideas???
Greg & Juliana
Southeast Missouri

*

Rotorbrain

  • ***
  • 10
    • View Profile
  • OwnPC: Yes
  • NewUsed: New
  • PurchDate: 4/23/2009
  • Model: 2551
  • ModelYear: 2009
  • Slide: Yes
  • IntColor: Green
  • ExtColor: Green
  • Location: Texas
Re: backup camera
« Reply #7 on: January 09, 2013, 01:22:04 am »
 ;)We had Kermit install a switch in the dash to select either the Phoenix camera or the one mounted on the rear of our enclosed car trailer.  Worked just great and Kermit is installing the same system on our new 2552.  Other than minor hiccups, the in-dash Tom-Tom/Back-up camera/radio control always performed as advertised.