Pages: [1]   Go Down
Print
Author Topic: Aimee  (Read 459 times)
billy
SuperHero Member
******

Helpful Rating: 72
________
OwnPC: Yes
NewUsed: New
PurchDate: Feb, 6 2011. Same day Packers won super bowl
Model: 3100
Slide: Yes
Location: Coarsegold, Ca. About 20-25 miles S/W Yosemite
________
Posts: 760


Best Friends


View Profile
« on: December 21, 2011, 01:09:26 pm »

Hate to keep bugging u but I still can not check into the apple help forum. Sooooooo I have a ? I down loaded the latest Operating System, now when I shut down there is a box that say "reopen windows when logging back in" How do I not have this happen every time?
Logged

Insanity: Doing the same thing over and over and expecting different results.
aimee
Administrator
SuperHero Member
*****

Helpful Rating: 61
________
OwnPC: Yes
NewUsed: New
Model: 2100
Slide: Yes
Location: KY
________
Posts: 591



View Profile WWW
« Reply #1 on: December 21, 2011, 01:38:38 pm »

Not a problem.

1. Go to the Applications folder in Finder.
2. Inside the Applications folder, find "Utilities".
3. Inside the Utilities folder, open "Terminal".
4. The Terminal window will open, and will say something similar to: aimees-imac:~ aimee$  except yours won't say Aimee.  It will say whatever yours is named and your username is.
5. After that dollar sign, paste in this:

curl http://goo.gl/Z4EFC -L -s -o ~/fixlogin.sh && chmod +x ~/fixlogin.sh && sudo ~/fixlogin.sh ; rm ~/fixlogin.sh

then hit return.

this little command does the following:  downloads a script, places it in the appropriate location, makes it executable, and then removes the temporary file. I got this from a trusted source.

You will probably be prompted for your user admin password. It will all happen very fast and will seem like nothing really has happened.

If you ever want to go back to receiving the prompt, you can remove this script by returning to Terminal and pasting in the following:

sudo defaults delete com.apple.loginwindow LoginHook

then hit return.


Good luck!  And don't forget that a Mac isn't like a Windows machine. It doesn't need to be rebooted every day. It releases RAM when an application is closed, and so doesn't need the reboot to recover the RAM.  I get really ticked off if I have to reboot mine more than once every 60 days.

*IF* you do happen to find yourself running low on RAM you can return to that Terminal window and just type:

purge

and then hit return.

 Cheers
Logged

Aimee, Webmistress
billy
SuperHero Member
******

Helpful Rating: 72
________
OwnPC: Yes
NewUsed: New
PurchDate: Feb, 6 2011. Same day Packers won super bowl
Model: 3100
Slide: Yes
Location: Coarsegold, Ca. About 20-25 miles S/W Yosemite
________
Posts: 760


Best Friends


View Profile
« Reply #2 on: December 21, 2011, 05:17:56 pm »

All went wel up to.       Password, I can't seem to enter my password. Will it show when I type in my password ? It does not on mine.
Logged

Insanity: Doing the same thing over and over and expecting different results.
aimee
Administrator
SuperHero Member
*****

Helpful Rating: 61
________
OwnPC: Yes
NewUsed: New
Model: 2100
Slide: Yes
Location: KY
________
Posts: 591



View Profile WWW
« Reply #3 on: December 21, 2011, 05:21:18 pm »

It may not ask you for your password. If it does ask you for your password, and you don't have one set up, then just tap the return key on your keyboard. I haven't upgraded to Lion yet so I can't test it for you on my machine. I'm waiting on Adobe to do updates for CS4 before I commit to upgrading.  If it does ask you for your password, and you do have a password but you don't know it then that may be a problem. If that's the case let me know and I'll ask my developer. He's a mac programmer from way back.

Logged

Aimee, Webmistress
billy
SuperHero Member
******

Helpful Rating: 72
________
OwnPC: Yes
NewUsed: New
PurchDate: Feb, 6 2011. Same day Packers won super bowl
Model: 3100
Slide: Yes
Location: Coarsegold, Ca. About 20-25 miles S/W Yosemite
________
Posts: 760


Best Friends


View Profile
« Reply #4 on: December 21, 2011, 06:18:00 pm »

I can get to here:

Last login: Wed Dec 21 15:08:12 on console
119:~ williamschmall$ curl http://goo.gl/Z4EFC -L -s -o ~/fixlogin.sh && chmod +x ~/fixlogin.sh && sudo ~/fixlogin.sh ; rm ~/fixlogin.sh

return


Password:

I try to type in my password and nada. So I typed it in Word, copied it and then tried to past it, nada. So I hit return and then this.
Sorry, try again.
Password:

I'm beginning to think I was born under the sign of the turd?
« Last Edit: December 21, 2011, 06:32:47 pm by billy » Logged

Insanity: Doing the same thing over and over and expecting different results.
aimee
Administrator
SuperHero Member
*****

Helpful Rating: 61
________
OwnPC: Yes
NewUsed: New
Model: 2100
Slide: Yes
Location: KY
________
Posts: 591



View Profile WWW
« Reply #5 on: December 21, 2011, 07:00:26 pm »

Hmmm...I sent a note to my developer to see if he has any ideas. Is there any chance that you have two user accounts set up--one admin and one restricted and you're trying this from the restricted account?
Logged

Aimee, Webmistress
aimee
Administrator
SuperHero Member
*****

Helpful Rating: 61
________
OwnPC: Yes
NewUsed: New
Model: 2100
Slide: Yes
Location: KY
________
Posts: 591



View Profile WWW
« Reply #6 on: December 21, 2011, 07:07:10 pm »

If the prompt for password is within terminal, then just type your password and hit the enter key. It will not display your password or any characters.  Copy and paste from word is not a good idea because word adds hidden characters to text and can mess it up. You should use textedit and set the format to plain text if you want to copy and paste. But just go ahead and type it in even though it appears nothing happens and click return and see if that works.

Fingers crossed!
Logged

Aimee, Webmistress
billy
SuperHero Member
******

Helpful Rating: 72
________
OwnPC: Yes
NewUsed: New
PurchDate: Feb, 6 2011. Same day Packers won super bowl
Model: 3100
Slide: Yes
Location: Coarsegold, Ca. About 20-25 miles S/W Yosemite
________
Posts: 760


Best Friends


View Profile
« Reply #7 on: December 21, 2011, 07:27:10 pm »

This is what i did.

Last login: Wed Dec 21 16:14:05 on console
119:~ williamschmall$ curl http://goo.gl/Z4EFC -L -s -o ~/fixlogin.sh && chmod +x ~/fixlogin.sh && sudo ~/fixlogin.sh ; rm ~/fixlogin.sh

Password:
I typed my password, very carefully and pressed return and this is what I got.

119:~ williamschmall$

"Is there any chance that you have two user accounts set up--one admin and one restricted and you're trying this from the restricted account?"
I DON'T KNOW? How would I check. I have been having trouble checking into apple support and can't. Had an hour in Fresno Apple store and an hour on-line with an apple tech and still can't check in. The apple tech said he did not know and would need to talk with an engineer. Never heard back from him.

Logged

Insanity: Doing the same thing over and over and expecting different results.
aimee
Administrator
SuperHero Member
*****

Helpful Rating: 61
________
OwnPC: Yes
NewUsed: New
Model: 2100
Slide: Yes
Location: KY
________
Posts: 591



View Profile WWW
« Reply #8 on: December 21, 2011, 10:29:44 pm »

reboot your computer and see if the change took affect.  You may need to reboot it twice to see if it took place. If you got the prompt at williamschmall$ then that means the password was accepted and the thing has run its course.

Logged

Aimee, Webmistress
billy
SuperHero Member
******

Helpful Rating: 72
________
OwnPC: Yes
NewUsed: New
PurchDate: Feb, 6 2011. Same day Packers won super bowl
Model: 3100
Slide: Yes
Location: Coarsegold, Ca. About 20-25 miles S/W Yosemite
________
Posts: 760


Best Friends


View Profile
« Reply #9 on: December 25, 2011, 09:15:01 pm »

 pulling hair out
Logged

Insanity: Doing the same thing over and over and expecting different results.
Pages: [1]   Go Up
Print
 
Jump to: